Awards and Fellowships

Graduate Awards and Fellowships Offered by the Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • William Bailey Fellowship Eligibility: 2nd year in Chemistry or Biochemistry
  • Millard & Lee Alexander Fellowship in Chemistry Eligibility: 2nd year students in Physical, Organic, Inorganic, Analytical or Theoretical Chemistry.
  • Dolphus Milligan Graduate Fellowship Eligibility: Fellowship candidates must be accepted into the graduate program in the Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry and be a U.S. citizen.
  • Carl L. Rollinson Teaching Award Eligibility: Graduate students with outstanding teaching performance in lectures discussions or laboratories.
  • First Year Graduate Student Summer Research Fellowship Eligibility: First year graduate students that have begun research in labs.
  • GAANN Fellowship Program Eligibility: Students in the Chemistry Graduate Program that are US citizens or Permanent Residents.
  • Research of Excellence Awards Eligibility: Post candidacy graduate students.
  • William F. Bailey Summer Research Award Eligibility: 2nd year or more senior graduate students in Chemistry and Biochemistry to support summer research.

Graduate Awards and Fellowships Offered by the Graduate School at the University of Maryland

  • Hockmeyer Fellowship  Eligibility: post-candidacy graduate student working in Life Sciences research in a laboratory of CMNS
  • Emad Fellowships. Eligibility: post-candidacy graduate student working in a laboratory of CMNS.

Graduate Awards and Fellowships Offered by the Federal Agencies, Professional Societies and Private Foundations

  • National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program. Eligibility: United States citizens or permanent residents. Individuals are eligible to apply: 1) during the senior year of college, 2) after graduating from college and prior to entering graduate school, 3) during the first year of graduate school, 4) prior to completing the first term of the second year of graduate school.
  • Ruth L. Kirschstein National research Service Awards fro Individual Predoctoral Fellowships to promote diversity in Health-Related Research. Eligibility: United States citizens or permanent residents. Individuals from underrepresented racial and ethnic groups, individuals with disabilities, and those from disadvantaged backgrounds.
  • American Heart Association Predoctoral Fellowship. Eligibility: graduate students working in research broadly related to cardiovascular function and disease, stroke or to related clinical, basic science, bioengineering or biotechnology, and public health problems.
  • American Chemical Society, Division of Biological Chemistry Travel Award : graduate students presenting are presenting posters at the American Chemical Society National meeting in the Division of Biological Chemistry.
  • Washington Mass Spectrometry Discussion Group Travel Award. Eligibility: graduate and undergraduate students presenting a poster at the American Society for Mass Spectrometry National Meeting.

Past Award Winners


All-S.T.A.R. Fellowship

  • Leila Duman, 2017
  • Margaret Marvin, 2018

Alphi Chi Sigma Albertus Magnus Award for Outstanding Teaching in General Chemistry

  • Cassandra Taylor, 2007
  • Romina Heymann, 2010

American Chemical Society (ACS) Awards

  • Bo He, 2006 Best Poster at 232th National Meeting, San Fransisco
  • Leonard Demoranville, 2007 Nuclear Chemistry Division Graduate Student Travel Award

American Physical Society Awards

  • Linjie Li, 2008 Division of Laser Science Student Travel Grant Award

American Society for Engineering Education (ASEE) Science, Mathematics, and Research for Transformation Defense Scholarship for Service Program (SMART), Fellow

  • Dennis Mayo, 2008
  • Amanda Chamber, 2009
  • Edward Sisco, 2011

Amit and Ruchi Mehta Graduate Award

  • Shweta Ganapati and Xiuquan Zhou, 2016

Ann G. Wylie Dissertation, Fellow

  • Wei-Hao Huang, 2007
  • Wei Zhang, 2008
  • Patrick McTamney and Milissa Resto, 2009
  • Jacqueline Smith and Lei Yan, 2010
  • Daniel Gowetski, Sanghee Nah and Jia Wei, 2011
  • Jonathon Duay and Lenea Stocker, 2012
  • Christopher Sims and Ben Zhang, 2013
  • Kai-Ti Chang, Christopher Eginton, Andrew Keane, and Yijing Liu, 2014
  • Jasmin Athas, Jason Hustedt, Gretchen Peters, 2015
  • Lucia Geis Asteggiante and Allen Ns, 2016
  • David Watts, Christina Camara, and Xiuquan Zhou, 2017
  • Emily Sahadeo, 2018
  • Andrew Boughton, Betty Chu, Nam Kim, and Hannah Ogden, 2019
  • Hakeem Henry and Steven Murkli, 2020
  • Lukasz Oleginski and Madeline Rotella, 2021
  • Robert Martin,Jie Li, Tianyu Li, Wes Pawloski, 2022

Achievement Rewards for College Scientists (ARCS), Fellow

  • Rebecca Vieira, 2007-2008
  • Colin Wynne and Merle Zimmerman, 2008-2009
  • Seth Thomas and Stefanie Sherrill, 2009-2010 & 2010-2011
  • Kelli Golanoski 2012-2013
  • Eleanor Gillette 2013-2014 & 2014-2015

Board of Visitors Outstanding Graduate Student Award

  • Kaitlyn Crawford, 2015

Calixarene (Calix)

  • James Creagan, 2007 Best Poster Award at the College Park Conference

Carl L. Rollinson Teaching Award

  • Leonard Demoranville and Mara Dougherty, 2008
  • Min Jia and Lenea Rader, 2009
  • Abulfazl Fakhari Mehrjardi, 2010
  • Matthew Hurley and Frederick Nytko III, 2011
  • Avantika Dhabaria, Bradley Gordon, and Gretchen Peters, 2012
  • Cathryn Gail Blakely and Haohao Ke, 2013
  • Lucia Geis-Asteggiante and Kim Huynh, 2014
  • Jason Hustedt and Lyndsey Powell, 2015
  • Paul Diss and Nam Kim, 2016
  • Samantha Nowak and Alessandra Zimmermann, 2017
  • Sarah Robinson and Sayantan Sahu, 2018
  • Owen Baron and Yehnara Ettinoffe, 2019
  • Samuel Lasico and Robert Martin, 2020
  • Robert Martin and Samuel Cohen, 2021
  • Kyle Webb and Ian Ferencz, 2022

Center for Teaching Excellence (CTE) Distinguished Teaching Assistant Award

  • Nicole Carbonaro, 2008
  • Bryna Clover, 2008
  • Katherine Connor, 2008
  • Kelly Daggett, 2008
  • André Dennis, 2008
  • Mara Dougherty, 2008
  • Aaron Haeusler, 2008
  • Will Harrell, 2008
  • Raffaele Perrotta, 2008
  • Adam Smolinsky, 2008
  • Soheila Bahmanjah, 2010
  • Luigi Alvardo, Bradley Gordon and Gretchen Peters, 2012
  • Meghan Burke, Julia Greenfield, Aaron Geller, Kim Huynh, Charles Mueller, Hyeyeon Nam, Ben Roembke, Tessy Thomas, David Watts, Dong Yang and Xiang Ye, 2013

Charles A. Carmello Distinguished Dissertation Award

  • Clement Opoku-Temeng, 2019

Charlotte Kraebel Ph.D. '59 Graduate Endowed Award in Organic Chemistry 

  • Mingbin Yuan, 2022

College of Chemical and Life Sciences Travel Award

  • Leonard Demoranville, 2008
  • Marvourneen Dolor, 2008
  • Juan Du, 2008
  • Soumyadip Ghosh, 2008
  • Eugene Khaskin, 2008
  • Julia Khusnutdinova, 2008
  • Qingnan Liu, 2008
  • Jing Wu, 2008
  • Qin Zhong, 2008

Dean’s Summer Fellowship

  • Leila Duman and Emily Sahadeo, 2016
  • Betty Chu, Tsega Solomon, and Kuikun Yang, 2017
  • Betty Chu and Xiaoying Lin, 2018
  • Amr Elghondakly, Steven Murkli, Sunauna Prabhu, and Madeline Rotella, 2019

Department Summer Graduate Fellowship

  • Diana Zhang and Owen Becette, 2016

The Dolphus E. Milligan Graduate Fellowship Award, Fellow

  • Christopher Sims, 2008-2010
  • Reyniak Richards, 2009-2011
  • Julia Greenfield, 2010-2012
  • Blessing Deeyaa, 2011-2013
  • Stephanie Miller, 2012-2014
  • Christopher Hernandez, 2013-2015
  • Tsega Solomon, 2014-2016
  • Adeolu Mojibola, 2015-2017
  • Hakeem Henry, 2016-2018
  • Patricia Razafindrambinina, 2017-2019
  • Grace Henry, 2018-2020
  • Darnell Harris, 2019-2021
  • Rita Dill, 2020 -2022
  • Jeffrey Taylor, 2021-2023

Excellence in Graduate Research Award

  • Linjie Li and Ling Ma, 2008
  • Juan Du, Patrick McTamney and Qin Zhong, 2009
  • Jonathon Duay, Maria Del Mar Ingaramo and Jia Wei, 2011
  • Mark Nakasone, Brendan Yonke, Xiaochen Wang, and Davit Potoyan, 2012
  • Nicholas Corsepius and Xichen Xu, 2014
  • Kaitlyn Crawford and Wesley Farrell, 2015
  • Jaehee Song and Regan LeBlanc, 2016
  • Aaron Geller, 2017
  • Samantha Nowak and Xiuguan Zhou, 2018
  • Xin Tong and Luning Wang, 2019
  • Songjun Xiao and Betty Chu, 2020
  • Mark Wallace and Betsegaw Lemma,2021

Fellow in the Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation Bridge to the Doctorate Fellowship Program

  • Dave Jenkins, 2010-2012
  • Taylor Hood, 2013-2015

G. Forrest Woods Award for Graduate Study in Chemistry

  • Rennisha Wickham, 2011
  • Maxim Ratnikov and Luigi Alvarado, 2012
  • Lucia Geis, 2015
  • Westly Pawloski and Alexandra Peterson, 2021 Semester Awards
  • Emily Luterab, Hakeem Henry, Tianyu Li and Sandra Gutierrez, 2021 Summer award
  • Morgan Kramer, Bowen Shen, 2022

Gary and Sue Christian Graduate Award

  • Shweta Ganapati, 2014
  • Not awarded, 2015
  • Marcus Carter, 2016
  • Matthew Thum, 2017
  • Mijin Kim, 2018
  • Scott Holdren, 2019
  • Mark Wallace, 2020
  • Samuel Cohen, 2021
  • Hallie Pennington, 2022

Glen E. Gordon Memorial Fellowship

  • John Goodell, Ashley Sexton, Lauren Stevens, 2014
  • Christopher Ferraioli, 2015
  • Christopher Ferraioli, 2016
  • Christopher Ferraioli, 2017
  • Carmen Cartisano, 2018
  • Danielle LeRoux, 2019
  • Bok (Sam) Choi, 2020
  • Danielle LeRoux, 2021
  • Samuel Lascio IV, 2022

Graduate Assistance in Areas of National Need (GAANN), Fellow

  • Domonique Downing, Derick Lucas, Thao Nguyen, Lenea Rader, Jacqueline Smith, 2009-2010
  • Mara Dougherty, Domonique Downing, Raffaele Perrotta, Maxim Ratnikov, James Wittenberg, 2010-2011
  • Lauren Graham, Romina Heymann, Maxim Ratnikov, Christopher Sims, Brendan Yonke, 2011-2012
  • Julie Nicely, Brittany Vinciguerra, Benjamin Roembke, Eleanor Gillette, Christopher Sims, 2012-2013
  • Daniel Baluha, Kaitlyn Crawford, Derek Denning, Gretchen Peters, Lyndsey Powell, Jonathan Senn, 2013-2014
  • Charles Ferraioli, Aaron Geller, Gretchen Peters, Jaehee Song, David Watts, 2014-2015
  • Taylor Plank, Lauren Stevens, Matthew Thum, Kim Huynh, 2015-2016
  • Carmen Cartisano, Christopher Hernandez, Kim Huynh, Austin Virtue, Tessy Thomas, 1/2016-1/2017
  • Paul Diss, Leila Duman, Nam Soo Kim, Amanda Souna, Keith Sutyak, 8/2016-8/2017
  • Scott Holdren, Chelsey Lamar, Steven Murkli, Samantha Nowak, Emily Sahadeo, Steven Wolf, 8/2017-8/2018
  • Kimberly Brady, Hakeem Henry, Laura McBride, 8/2018-8/2019


Graduate Dean’s Award

  • Jie Zhou, 2013

Graduate Dean’s Dissertation Fellowship

  • Jie Zhou, 2013-2014
  • Xiaoyu Sun, 2014-2015
  • John Bender and Yue Zheng, 2015-2016
  • Shweta Ganapati, 2016-2017

Graduate School All-S.T.A.R Fellow 

  • Eleanor Gillette, 2014

Graduate School’s Outstanding Graduate Assistant Award 

  • Lauren Stevens and Tessy Thomas, 2015
  • Kayla Best, Katchen Lachmayr, Erica Portero, and Westley Pawloski, 2020
  • Emily Luteran, Steven Bonn, Jie Li, Sayantan Sahu, and Hakeem Henry, 2021

International Carotenoid Society (ICS) Awards

  • An-Ni Chang, 2008 Young Investigator Travel Award

Jacob K. Goldhaber Travel Award

  • An-Ni Chang, 2008
  • Marvourneen Dolor, 2008
  • Kaitlyn Crawford, 2013
  • Wesley Farrell, 2014

James M. Stewart Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Qing Zhu, 2006
  • Arthur Winter, 2007

Jenny T. Sih Fellowship

  • Eleanor Gillette, Andrew Keane, 2012
  • Andrew Longhini, 2014
  • Jingheng Wang, 2015
  • Andrew Boughton 2016
  • Xin Tong, 2017
  • Alessandra Zimmermann, 2018
  • Lukasz Olenginski, 2019
  • Daniel Trettel, 2020
  • Suniana Prabhu, 2021
  • Patrick Keating, Timothy Diethrich, 2022

Lee Thornton Dissertation Fellowship

  • Leila Duman, 2018

Lindau Meeting of Nobel Laureates

  • Andrew Keane and John Bender, 2013

Dr. Mabel S. Spencer Award for Excellence in Graduate Achievement

  • Oluyomi Okunola, 2008
  • Sarah Robinson, 2018
  • Grace Henry, 2022

McNesby Graduate Fellowship

  • Jeffery DeLisio and Margo Gebbie, 2015

Michael J. Pelczar Award for Excellence in Graduate Study

  • Kaitlyn Crawford, 2015
  • Matthew Thum. 2018

Millard & Lee Alexander Fellowship in Chemistry

  • Ben Roembke, Amanda Souna, Brittany Vincinguera, Yi Yu, 2014
  • Chris Borg, Yijing Liu, 2015
  • Charlotte Wentz, 2022
  • Lyndsey Powell, 2016
  • Mijin Kim and Taylor Plank, 2017
  • Peng Wang, 2018
  • Wes Lee, 2019
  • Madeline Rotella, 2020

National Organization for the Professional Advancement of Black Chemists and Chemical Engineers

  • Oluyomi Okunola, 2007 Best Oral Presentation, Graduate/Professional Division at SE Regional Meeting

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship 

  • John Bender and Maria Perez-Cardenas, 2012-2015

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

  • Patricia Razafindrambinina, 2018


NSF Bridge to the Doctorate Fellowship

  • Sandra Zebaze Ndendjio, 2017

Outstanding Graduate Assistant

  • Chong Ou, Emily Hockey, 2022

Richard C. Capozza Graduate Student Award in Chemistry

  • Lauren Stevens 2016
  • Shaochi Wang and Haoran Qu, 2020
  • Charlotte Wentz, 2021
  • Danyon Fischbach, 2022

Sampunga-Keeney Travel Award

  • Steven Bonn and Westley Pawloski, 2022

Summer Research Fellowship awarded by the Graduate School, Fellow

  • Maria Del Mar Ingaramo, Karen Lohnes, Emily Trunkely, Jing Wu, 2008
  • Domonique Downing and Huizhi Bai, 2010
  • Christopher Eginton, Eleanor Gillette, Jason Hustedt, Andrew Keane, 2012
  • William Cressman, Hyejin Kwon, Gretchen Peters, Rebecca Rose, 2013
  • Emma Dixon and Ravindra Kempaiah, 2014
  • Taylor Plank and Jingheng Wang, 2015
  • Katchen Lachmayr, Emily Luteran, Lukasz Olenginksi, and Mingbin Yuan, 2020
  • Charlotte Wentz, Haoran Qu, Timothy Diethrich, Donald Hong, Ian Ferencz, Mary Taiwo, 2021
  • Connor Donahue, Daniel Birtles, Mona Abostate, Danyon Fischbach, Lahari Balisetty, 2022 


University Fellowship

  • Betty Chu and Matthew Thum, 2016

University of Maryland Distinguished Dissertation Award

  • Nicholas Corsepius, 2015

Washington Mass Spectrometry Discussion Group Awards

  • Stephen Swatkoski, 2007 Travel Award

Wayne and Mary Hockmeyer Fellowship

  • Christina Camara, 2016
  • Andrew Longhini, 2017
  • Sunaina Prabhu and Hongpeng Wang, 2020
  • Shaochi Wang, 2021
  • Frances Stump, 2022

William Bailey Fellowship

  • Xiang Ye, Chris Eginton, 2014
  • Wesley Farrell, Jaehee Song, 2015
  • Taylor Plank and Jingheng Wang, 2016
  • Xizheng Wang and Roushu Zhang, 2017
  • Madeline Rotella and Andrea Zeppuhar, 2018
  • Kyle Webb and Yang Wang, 2019
  • Alexander Peterson and Sandra Gutierrez, 2020
  • Patrick Keating and Mark Wallace, 2021
  • Daniel Birtles, Mona Abostate, 2022

William F. Bailey Summer Research Fellowship

  • Maria Del Mar Ingaramo, Sanghee Nah, Jingxin Wang and Jia Wei, 2010
  • Joseph Cannon and Michael Stocker, 2011
  • Meghan Burke, Christopher Eginton, Chun Geng, and Jason Hustedt, 2012
  • Andrew Keane, Allen Ng, Xiang Ye, and Guoqiang Jian, 2013